Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, John Birds of John Burroughs: Keeping a Sharp Lookout
New York Hawthorn 1976 0801506476 / 9780801506475 Paperback Good + No Jacket 
240 pp. Text clean, solid binding. Some discoloration to covers, and faint soiling to page edges. Good +. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John Pepacton (The Writings of John Burroughs V)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
264 pp. TEG. Internally clean, sound binding. Light edge wear and light soiling to boards. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs II Winter Sunshine
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 262 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10042. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs III Birds and Poets with Other Papers
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1907 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Color frontis plate depicting barn swallow by Louis A. Fuertes. Spine slants slightly, light foxing to prelims, a couple of small bumps to cloth. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 270 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10045. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs IV Locusts and Wild Honey
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1907 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 256 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10044. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs IX Riverby
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition. Blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 355 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10039. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs V Pepacton
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1909 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly, very mild rubbing to cloth. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 264 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10047. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs VI Fresh Fields
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Essays on travel in England. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 310 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10046. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs VII Signs and Seasons
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 290 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10041. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs VIII Indoor Studies
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Includes lengthy essay on Thoreau. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 288 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10040. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs X Literary Values and Other Papers
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly, spot of soiling to front cloth. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 295 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10048. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs XI Far and Near
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 288 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10038. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs XII Ways of Nature
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1905 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 280 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10037. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs XIII Leaf and Tendril
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1908 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Riverby edition, blue cloth. Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants, a few pages have forecorner creases. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 289 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10049. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs XIV Time and Change
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 279 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10036. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burroughs,John Writings of John Burroughs XV The Summit of the Years
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1913 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Includes illustrations, portraits. Spine slants slightly. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 298 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 10035. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, John Year in the fields: Selections from the writings of John burroughs: With Illustrations from Photographs By Clifton Johnson
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1901 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Handsome green cloth, with gilt lettering, top edge of pages gilt. 220 pp. Tissue-guarded frontis portrait. Text clean, previous owner's signature on front endpage. Sound binding, Very light rubbing to edges of boards. VG+. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John on Abooklegacy.com
Burroughs, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Aedenstclair.com
Burroughs, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Argosybooks.ca
Burroughs, John on Bdbooksandart.com
Burroughs, John on Bluestockingbooks.net
Burroughs, John on Booksandbirds.com
Burroughs, John on Booksbyjan.com
Burroughs, John on Booksets.com
Burroughs, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Burroughs, John on Coasbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doullbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Burroughs, John on Easychairbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Edconroybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Harpoonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Hurleybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Mccormickbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burroughs, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Burroughs, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Burroughs, John on Ravenroostbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Resourcebooks.net
Burroughs, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Runforcoverbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Burroughs, John on Sweetbeagle.com
Burroughs, John on The-book-cellar.com
Burroughs, John on Thelibertybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burroughs, John on Used.orcabooks.com
Burroughs, John on Vagabondbookstore.com
Burroughs, John on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@woodlanderbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie