|
|
|
|
1 |
Old Mill Days St. Simons Mills, Georgia: 1874-1908 St. Simons St. Simons Public Library 1976 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to An account, drawing on historical documents, of the early sawmill days on St. Simons Island, Georgia. Paperback. Numerous illustrations throughout. No markings, sound binding. Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aber, Ted Adirondack Folks Prospect, NY Prospect Books 1982 0913710083 Hard Cover Good Good - 8vo 218 pp. Faint dampstain to tail edge of pages, not affecting text. POS on front endpage. DJ has faint dampstains. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams,Ansel Camera Boston New York Graphic Society 1984 0821210920 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Quarto B/W photos. Size: Quarto. 203 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0821210920. ISBN/EAN: 9780821210925. Inventory No: 10217. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aeschylus Agamemnon Oxford Clarendon Press 1887 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 61 pp + 89 pp notes. Text in original Ancient Greek. POS on paste-down, free ep, some ink underlining and notes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ahl,Frederick Sophocles' Oedipus: Evidence and Self-Conviction Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1991 0801425581 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Some neat pencil markings and marginalia. Some pages have faint forecorner bumping. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 297 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Classics; ISBN: 0801425581. ISBN/EAN: 9780801425585. Inventory No: 10555. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Allen, Grant Story of the Plants New York D. Appleton 1915 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 218 pp. Numerous illustrations. Internally clean, tight binding, leather backing with bright gilt letters. Faint discoloration to top of page edges else NF. A handsome copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Allen, R. C. American Rose Annual 1951 Harrisburg, PA American Rose Society 1951 Hard Cover Very Good - Good 8vo 280 pp. Text clean, faint foxing to prelims and edges of text block, binding tight. Light wear and discoloration to boards--possible faint old dampstain to tail of front board. DJ shows shelf wear, small chips and tears at corners, some foxing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Allen, R. C. (ed) American Rose Annual 1953 Harrisburg, PA American Rose Society 1953 Hard Cover Very Good + Good - 8vo 279 pp. Internally clean, tight. Faint foxing to edges of text block, spine slants very slightly, minimal edge wear to boards. DJ shows some chipping, shelf wear, foxing. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Arnaud,Paul H., Jr. Host-Parasite Catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera) Washington U.S. Department of Agriculture 1978 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Previous owner's stamp on front cover, page edges. Internally clean. Mild soiling to covers, a few pages have forecorner bumping. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 860 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: science & Technology; Biology; Inventory No: 10358. Paperback Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Arora,David Mushrooms Demystified: A Comprehensive Guide to the Fleshy Fungi Berkeley Ten Speed Press 1986 0898151694 Second Edition Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Includes numerous color and b/w photos, identification keys. Mild cover wear. VG+. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 959 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Field Guides; ISBN: 0898151694. ISBN/EAN: 9780898151695. Inventory No: 10519. Paperback Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Askins, Renee Shadow Mountain: a Memoir of wolves, a woman, and the Wild New York Doubleday 2002 0385482221 Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 8vo Hardcover. 321 pp. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpage. Sound binding. Bumping to edges of boards. VG minus. DJ has edge wear, faint dampstaining along edges, not affecting book. Size: 8vo. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Nature Writing; ISBN: 0385482221. ISBN/EAN: 9780385482226. Inventory No: 001636. Hardcover Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Askins,Robert A. Restoring North America's Birds: Lessons from Landscape Ecology New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2000 0300079672 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Octavo (standard book size) Light neat pencil marginal markings, else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 320 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0300079672. ISBN/EAN: 9780300079678. Inventory No: 10564. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ayensu,Edward Medicinal Plants of West Africa Algonac, MI Reference Publications 1978 0917256077 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Octavo (standard book size) Includes line drawings and photos of specimens. Remainder mark at tail of page edges else Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, has a couple of small tears. Protected in mylar. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 330 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Herbal Medicine; ISBN: 0917256077. ISBN/EAN: 9780917256073. Inventory No: 10473. Hardcover Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Back, E. A. Stored-Grain Pests Washington, D. C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1931 Paper Very Good No Jacket 8vo Farmer's Bulletin No. 1260. 46 pp. w/many illustrations. Text free of markings. Head forecorner lightly bumped else NF. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Baicich, Paul J. & Colin J. O. Harrison Guide to the Nests, Eggs, and Nestlings of North American Birds San Diego, CA Natural World Academic Press 1997 0120728311 Second Edition Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Numerous color plates. Very mild crease on forecorner on front cover, else NF. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 347 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0120728311. ISBN/EAN: 9780120728312. Inventory No: 10551. Paperback Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bailey, L. H. Wind and Weather Ithaca, NY Comstock 1919 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo 216 pp. A handsome copy. Internally clean, binding tight. Faint smudging to edges of text block, spine extremities very mildly pushed, else Fine. Original onionskin jacket has minimal edge wear (only one 1/8" tear) else Fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bailey,Orville T. How Fair the Meadows are Today: Presentations at the Chicago Literary Club Westborough, MA Frontis Press 2002 0971170509 Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Very clean and tight. FINE. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 215 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0971170509. ISBN/EAN: 9780971170506. Inventory No: 10092. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Baker, Rollin H. Michigan Mammals Detroit Michigan State University Press 1983 0870132342 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to Hardcover, quarto, 642 pp., includes color plates, b/w illustrations and photos, and distribution maps. Endpapers are illustrated with mammal tracks. Very clean, sound binding. A handsome copy. A spot of soiling to bottom of page edges, else Fine. DJ in Near Fine condition Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0870132342. ISBN/EAN: 9780870132346. Inventory No: 002210. Hardcover Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Baker,Harry Fruit (Simon and Schuster Step-by-Step Encyclopedia of Practical Gardening) New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671248340 Spiral-bound Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Quarto Numerous illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, minor corner wear to covers. Size: Quarto. 96 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0671248340. ISBN/EAN: 9780671248345. Inventory No: 10051. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bandoni, Robert J. & Adam F. Szczawinski Guide to Common Mushrooms of British Columbia Victoria, BC British Columbia Provincial Museum 1964 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Small Octavo Numerous b/w photos. Previous owner's name on front cover, no markings internally. Some toning to wraps, mild foxing to page edges. Size: Small Octavo. 179 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Botany; Inventory No: 10170. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Barnes, Kate Where the Deer Were Boston David R. Godine 1994 0879239840 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo Azarian, Mary 84 pp. FINE condition. DJ shows minimal edge wear else FINE. The poet is the daughter of Henry Beston, and the poems are lyrical excursions drawing upon the same landscape as _Northern Farm_. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Barrow,Mark V., Jr. Passion for Birds: American Ornithology after Audubon Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1997 0691044023 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Octavo (standard book size) Sound binding, though boards bowing somewhat. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 326 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0691044023. ISBN/EAN: 9780691044026. Inventory No: 10549. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Barth, Georg J. Native American Beadwork Stevens Point, WI R Schneider, Publishers 1993 0936984139 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo 219 pp. Very clean and tight. Minimal rubbing to edges of boards. Spot of discoloration to bottom edge of pages. DJ shows light rubbing, one tiny tear, and is price-clipped. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bates, H. A. Edward Garnett London Max Parrish 1950 Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 12mo 87 pp. "With eight plates in photogravure three illustrations in line." Internally clean, solid binding. VG+. DJ shows light edge wear and rubbing/very light soiling. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bauman,Richard Story, performance, and event: Contextual studies of oral narrative Cambridge Cambridge Univ. Press 1992 052131111x Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Size: Octavo (standard book size). 130 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 052131111x. ISBN/EAN: 9780521311113. Inventory No: 10533. Paperback Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bealer,Alex W. Old Ways of Working Wood Edison, NJ Castle Books 1996 0785807101 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo (standard book size) Numerous illustrations. Mild toning to page edges else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 255 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0785807101. ISBN/EAN: 9780785807100. Inventory No: 10054. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bealer,Alex W. Old Ways of Working Wood Edison, NJ Castle Books 1996 0785807101 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo (standard book size) Numerous illustrations. Minimal foxing to top of page edges else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 255 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0785807101. ISBN/EAN: 9780785807100. Inventory No: 10210. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Beardslee, Clark S. & Harold D. Mitchell Birds of the Niagara Frontier Region Buffalo Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1965 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) B/W photos. Crease on spine, though binding is still sound. Sunning along spine, rubbing to wraps. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 478 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; Ornithology; Inventory No: 10142. Paperback Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bedichek,Roy Karankaway Country Austin University of Texas 1974 0292743009 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good + Octavo (standard book size) Endpapers are maps of the area described in the book. Light foxing to top of page edges, fore-edge of pages has two small spots of soiling. VG. DJ has very minor rubbing. VG+. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 290 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History; ISBN: 0292743009. ISBN/EAN: 9780292743007. Inventory No: 10457. Hardcover Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Beehler, Bruce Birdlife of the Adirondack Park Glens Falls, NY Adirondack Mountain Club 1978 Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo 210 pp. Chapters on regional history, ecological, and population trends, as well as individual species accounts. A few b/w photos. Sound binding, light soiling to wraps. Title written in ink on spine. Good +. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bell, W. J. & R. T. Carde (ed) Chemical Ecology of Insects Sunderland, MA Sinauer 1984 0878930701 Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Very light foxing to page edges, light edge wear to wraps. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 524 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; Ecology; ISBN: 0878930701. ISBN/EAN: 9780878930708. Inventory No: 10093. Paperback Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Belting, Natalia Calendar Moon New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo Bryson, Bernarda Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Front ep excised. DJ pasted to boards, with mylar protection. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies New York Dover 1963 0486258319 Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) Includes 70 b/w plates in rear. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else internally clean. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 555 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Ornithology; ISBN: 0486258319. ISBN/EAN: 9780486258317. Inventory No: 10440. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Bent,Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanagers, and Allies New York Dover 1965 0486210936 Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 37 b/w plates. Previous owner's marking on front free endpaper. Faint dust soiling to top edge of pages. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 549 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Ornithology; ISBN: 0486210936. ISBN/EAN: 9780486210933. Inventory No: 10441. Paperback Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Berger, Andrew J. Bird Study New York Dover 1971 0486226999 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 8vo Paperback, 389 pp. Numerous illustrations. The text represents a comprehensive introduction to bird structure, behavior and identification. No markings, sound binding. Light corner wear and faint creases to covers. VG minus. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Berglund,Berndt Wilderness Survival a Complete Handbook and Guide for Survival in the North American Wilds New York Scribners 1974 0684130734 Hardcover Very Good Condition Good Numerous illustrations. Includes chapters on food, water, shelter, orientation, et al. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else internally clean. DJ has a few tears, some rubbing, sunning along spine. 175 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Earth Arts; ISBN: 0684130734. ISBN/EAN: 9780684130736. Inventory No: 10055. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Berman, Tzeporah et al. Clayoquot & Dissent Vancouver Ronsdale 1994 0921870299 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo Gibbons, Marguerite 219 pp. Text clean, binding secure. Light cornering and edge wear to wraps, "Discard" stamped on bottom of page edges (no other markings present). Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bernhard, Thomas Loser: a Novel Chicago University of Chicago 1996 0226043886 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 190 pp. Text in English. Included afterword by Mark M. Anderson. Clean and tight - Near Fine condition. Perhaps Bernhard's most accessible novel, a fictional story involving Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Berry, Wendell Gift of Good Land San Francisco North Point Press 1981 0865470529 Paperback Very Good Very Good 8vo Paperback, 281 pp. Text clean, sound binding. Light soiling to page edges. Very Good. DJ shows sunning along spine. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|