Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Old Mill Days St. Simons Mills, Georgia: 1874-1908
St. Simons St. Simons Public Library 1976 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
An account, drawing on historical documents, of the early sawmill days on St. Simons Island, Georgia. Paperback. Numerous illustrations throughout. No markings, sound binding. Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward Monkey Wrench Gang
New York HarperPerennial 2000 0060956445 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
421 pp. No markings, sound binding. A few pages have light corner wear, as does the rear cover. VG. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aber, Ted Adirondack Folks
Prospect, NY Prospect Books 1982 0913710083 Hard Cover Good Good - 8vo 
218 pp. Faint dampstain to tail edge of pages, not affecting text. POS on front endpage. DJ has faint dampstains. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abrahams, Edward Lyrical Left and the Origins of Cultural Radicalism in America
Charlottesville University Press Of Virginia 1988 0813912113 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
265 pp. Very clean and tight. Front cover lifts a little else As New. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Annmarie & Sally McMurry (ed) Exploring Everyday Landscapes: Perspectives in Vernacular Architecture, VII
Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee 1997 0870499831 Softcover Good + No Dust Jacket Quarto 
Sporadic light pencil markings, else Near Fine. Size: Quarto. 313 pages. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0870499831. ISBN/EAN: 9780870499838. Inventory No: 10498. Paperback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams,Ansel Camera
Boston New York Graphic Society 1984 0821210920 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Quarto 
B/W photos. Size: Quarto. 203 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0821210920. ISBN/EAN: 9780821210925. Inventory No: 10217. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adamski, Wladyslaw W. Et al. (ed) System Change and modernization: East-west in Comparative Perspective
Warsaw IFiS Publishers 1999 8387632287 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 
373 pp. Text clean, sound binding. Corner wear to wraps and some light corner bumping to pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adolphe, Bruce What to Listen for in the World
New York Limelight Editions 1996 0879100850 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
104 pp. Internally clean, tight. DJ has light rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adorno, Rolena Polemics of Possession in Spanish American Narrative
New Haven Yale University Press 2007 0300120206 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 
428 pp. Very clean, with tight square binding. As New in like DJ. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aeschylus Agamemnon
Oxford Clarendon Press 1887 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 
61 pp + 89 pp notes. Text in original Ancient Greek. POS on paste-down, free ep, some ink underlining and notes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Agassiz, Louis & Gould, A. A. Principles of Zoology, Touching the structure, development, Distribution, and Natural Arrangement of the Races of animals, living and extinct, with Numerous Illustrations
New York Sheldon and Company 1879 New Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
250 pp. Text unmarked, front hinge starting to crack but binding secure. Some rubbing and a couple of spots of discoloration to boards. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ahl,Frederick Sophocles' Oedipus: Evidence and Self-Conviction
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1991 0801425581 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Some neat pencil markings and marginalia. Some pages have faint forecorner bumping. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 297 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Classics; ISBN: 0801425581. ISBN/EAN: 9780801425585. Inventory No: 10555. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albrecht, Hartmut et al. Rural Development Series Agricultural Extension Volume 1: Basic Concepts and Methods & Volume 2: Examples and Background Material
BMZ New Age International 1989 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Paperbacks, 2 vols.. Handbook for agricultural development in "third world" countries. No markings, sound binding. Near Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alfred, Gerald R. Heeding the Voices of Our ancestors: Kahnawake Mohawk Politics and the Rise of Native Nationalism
Toronto Oxford University Press 1995 0195411382 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
220 pp. Previous owner's stamp on half-title. Text clean, binding tight. Front cover curls, with very light cornering to pages, else Near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, Grant Story of the Plants
New York D. Appleton 1915 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
218 pp. Numerous illustrations. Internally clean, tight binding, leather backing with bright gilt letters. Faint discoloration to top of page edges else NF. A handsome copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Jerry Hot Rags and Slow Drags
Oskaloosa, IA Writers Equity 1975 Spiral-bound Paper Very Good No Jacket 4to 
32 pp. No markings to music. Faint smudges and light edge wear to covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, R. C. American Rose Annual 1951
Harrisburg, PA American Rose Society 1951 Hard Cover Very Good - Good 8vo 
280 pp. Text clean, faint foxing to prelims and edges of text block, binding tight. Light wear and discoloration to boards--possible faint old dampstain to tail of front board. DJ shows shelf wear, small chips and tears at corners, some foxing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, R. C. (ed) American Rose Annual 1953
Harrisburg, PA American Rose Society 1953 Hard Cover Very Good + Good - 8vo 
279 pp. Internally clean, tight. Faint foxing to edges of text block, spine slants very slightly, minimal edge wear to boards. DJ shows some chipping, shelf wear, foxing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allison, Graham et al. (ed) Cooperative Denuclearization: From Pledges to Deeds
Cambridge, MA CSIA Studies in International Security 1993 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
293 pp. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Almon, Joan (ed) Meeting Rudolf Steiner
Ann Arbor Journal of Anthroposophy 2005 0967456282 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 123 pp. "Classics from the Journal of Anthroposophy" Number 75, Fall 2005. Text clean, tight binding. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Almon, Joan (ed) Deeper Understanding of the Waldorf Kindergarten: Articles from the Waldorf Kindergarten Newsletter 1981 to 1992
Silver Spring, MD Waldorf Kindergarten Association 1993 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
112 pp. No markings to text. Sound binding, light corner wear to pages and wraps. VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Alonso, Paula Perez No Se Si Casarme o Comprarme Un Perro: Coleccion Andanzas
Buenos Aires Tusquets Editores 1995 9509779342 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo 
286 pp. Text unmarked, binding solid, text block slightly warped, small bookplate on front endpage, tail of spine lightly bumped with small nick. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Altmann, Stuart A. (ed) Social Communication Among Primates
Chicago University of Chicago 1969 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Good + Tall 8vo 
392 pp. with illustrations. Text clean, binding tight. Previous owner's name in red ink on top of text block. DJ has edge wear, sunning along spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Altoff, Gerry Oliver Hazard Perry and the Battle of Lake Erie
Put-in-Bay, OH Perry Group 1990 Staple Bound Paper Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
38 pp, illustrations. Text unmarked, sound staple binding. A few pages have small forecorner creases. Residue of price sticker on front cover. VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Alverez, Sonia E. Engendering Democracy in Brazil: Women's Movements in Transition Politics
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1990 0691023255 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
304 pp. Text clean, light foxing to page edges, light edge wear to wraps, else VG+. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 American Mathematical Society AMS-LATEX Version 1.2 User's Guide
American Mathematical Society 1996 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 4to 
Version 1.02. Text clean, light wear to wraps, very faintly bumped corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ames, Warren W. Mystery of Muller Hill. Comprising an Entertaining love Story of Pioneer Days a History of the Mysterious Soldier of the Georgetown Hills, and an interesting Article Disclosing the Identity of the Wealth Refugee, who was Afterwards King of France
NP Chenango County Historical Society 1972 Staple-bound Paper Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 
70 pp. Text clean, toning to page edges, small dampstain along fore-edge affecting only 5 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ancinec, G. Dennis et al. Natural History of Southern California: a Laboratory Guide
Palo Alto, CA Peek Publications 1979 091796263x Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Laboratory Guide only. 448 pp. Numerous illustrations. Internally clean. Ringbinder holes present. Light rubbing to covers. VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Edgar Plants, Man and Life
Berkeley University of California 1967 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
251 pp. Text clean, binding tight. Light shelf wear to wraps. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Andersson, Thomas & Carl Folke & Stefan Nystrom Trading with the environment: Ecology, economics, Institutions and Policy
London Earthscan 1995 185383260x Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
140 pp. Previous owner's name written on front endpage, else clean, with tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Angelsen, Arild & Sven Wunder Exploring the Forest-Poverty Link: Key Concepts, Issues and Research Implications
Jakarta Center for International Forestry Research 2003 Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to 
Paperback, 58 pp. Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Angier, Bradford Survival With Style: In Trouble or in Fun...how to Keep Body and Soul Together in the Wilderness
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1972 0811717178 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
230 pp. Illustrations. Internally clean with solid binding. DJ has some edge wear and small tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ardayfio-Schandorf, Elizabeth et al. Socio-Economic Perspectives of Off-Reserve Forest Management in the Goaso Forest District of Ghana
Accra Woeli Publishing 2007 998862669x Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
176 pp. Text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Armstrong, Philip B. Stages in the Development of Ictalurus Nebulosus
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1962 3-Ring Binder Good No Jacket 4to Child, Julia Swope 
Ex-university library with usual markings. 8 pages plus 16 cardboard mounted plates, displaying 53 illustrations. Bound in sturdy 3-ring binder. Binder shows sunning. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Arnaud,Paul H., Jr. Host-Parasite Catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera)
Washington U.S. Department of Agriculture 1978 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Previous owner's stamp on front cover, page edges. Internally clean. Mild soiling to covers, a few pages have forecorner bumping. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 860 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: science & Technology; Biology; Inventory No: 10358. Paperback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Arnett, Ross H., Jr. & Richard L. Jacques, Jr. Insect Life a Field Entomology Manual for the Amateur Naturalist
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Spectrum 1985 0134672429 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
Paperback, 354 pp. Internally clean, sound binding. Light edge wear to wraps. Very Good. Size: Small 4to. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0134672429. ISBN/EAN: 9780134672427. Inventory No: 002068. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Arno, Stephen F. & Ramona P. Hammerly Northwest Trees Identifying & Understanding the Region's native Trees
Seattle The Mountaineers 1991 0916890503 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 222 pp. Copious illustrations. No markings, sound binding. Light corner wear. Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Arno, Stephen F. & Ramona P. Hammerly Timberline: Mountain and Arctic Forest Frontiers
Seattle, WA The Mountaineers 1984 0898860857 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo 
304 pp. Light pencilling, and a few ink markings. Sound binding, small discoloration to top edge of pages, light wear to covers. A solid reading copy, 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Arnold, Eldridge Birds in Wood: The Art of Eldridge Arnold
NP Bruce Museum 1994 Paperback Good + No Jacket Small 4to Signed by Author
36 pp, 28 illustrations. Signed by Arnold on title page. Internally clean, sound binding. Wraps have light soiling/rubbing, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Arnold, Harrison H. & Rae Dickson Chambers Root, Leaf, Bud and Berry a Collection of Plants from Central Pennsylvania
State College, PA Centre County Historical Society 1993 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 164 pp. Numerous line drawings of plants. Accounts of common plant species found throughout the year in Pennsylvania. Internally clean, tight binding. Small abrasion on rear cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Arora,David Mushrooms Demystified: A Comprehensive Guide to the Fleshy Fungi
Berkeley Ten Speed Press 1986 0898151694 Second Edition Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Includes numerous color and b/w photos, identification keys. Mild cover wear. VG+. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 959 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Field Guides; ISBN: 0898151694. ISBN/EAN: 9780898151695. Inventory No: 10519. Paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Askins, Renee Shadow Mountain: a Memoir of wolves, a woman, and the Wild
New York Doubleday 2002 0385482221 Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 8vo 
Hardcover. 321 pp. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpage. Sound binding. Bumping to edges of boards. VG minus. DJ has edge wear, faint dampstaining along edges, not affecting book. Size: 8vo. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Nature Writing; ISBN: 0385482221. ISBN/EAN: 9780385482226. Inventory No: 001636. Hardcover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Askins,Robert A. Restoring North America's Birds: Lessons from Landscape Ecology
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2000 0300079672 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Octavo (standard book size) 
Light neat pencil marginal markings, else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 320 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0300079672. ISBN/EAN: 9780300079678. Inventory No: 10564. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ayensu,Edward Medicinal Plants of West Africa
Algonac, MI Reference Publications 1978 0917256077 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Octavo (standard book size) 
Includes line drawings and photos of specimens. Remainder mark at tail of page edges else Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, has a couple of small tears. Protected in mylar. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 330 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Herbal Medicine; ISBN: 0917256077. ISBN/EAN: 9780917256073. Inventory No: 10473. Hardcover 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Back, E. A. Stored-Grain Pests
Washington, D. C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1931 Paper Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Farmer's Bulletin No. 1260. 46 pp. w/many illustrations. Text free of markings. Head forecorner lightly bumped else NF. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Baicich, Paul J. & Colin J. O. Harrison Guide to the Nests, Eggs, and Nestlings of North American Birds
San Diego, CA Natural World Academic Press 1997 0120728311 Second Edition Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Numerous color plates. Very mild crease on forecorner on front cover, else NF. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 347 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0120728311. ISBN/EAN: 9780120728312. Inventory No: 10551. Paperback 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bailey, L. H. Wind and Weather
Ithaca, NY Comstock 1919 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo 
216 pp. A handsome copy. Internally clean, binding tight. Faint smudging to edges of text block, spine extremities very mildly pushed, else Fine. Original onionskin jacket has minimal edge wear (only one 1/8" tear) else Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bailey,Liberty Hyde Gardener: a Book of Brief Directions for the Growing of the Common Fruits, Vegetables and Flowers in the Garden and about the House
New York MacMillan 1925 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Includes illustrations. No markings to text. Spine slants, front hinge starting though binding quite sound. Mild edge wear and soiling to green cloth. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 260 pages. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; Inventory No: 10405. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bailey,Orville T. How Fair the Meadows are Today: Presentations at the Chicago Literary Club
Westborough, MA Frontis Press 2002 0971170509 Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Very clean and tight. FINE. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 215 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0971170509. ISBN/EAN: 9780971170506. Inventory No: 10092. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Baker, Rollin H. Michigan Mammals
Detroit Michigan State University Press 1983 0870132342 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
Hardcover, quarto, 642 pp., includes color plates, b/w illustrations and photos, and distribution maps. Endpapers are illustrated with mammal tracks. Very clean, sound binding. A handsome copy. A spot of soiling to bottom of page edges, else Fine. DJ in Near Fine condition Size: 4to. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0870132342. ISBN/EAN: 9780870132346. Inventory No: 002210. Hardcover 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Baker,Harry Fruit (Simon and Schuster Step-by-Step Encyclopedia of Practical Gardening)
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671248340 Spiral-bound Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Quarto 
Numerous illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, minor corner wear to covers. Size: Quarto. 96 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0671248340. ISBN/EAN: 9780671248345. Inventory No: 10051. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman People of the Totem: Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1988 0806121459 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 4to 
128 pp. Internally clean. Very light edge wear to covers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bandoni, Robert J. & Adam F. Szczawinski Guide to Common Mushrooms of British Columbia
Victoria, BC British Columbia Provincial Museum 1964 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Small Octavo 
Numerous b/w photos. Previous owner's name on front cover, no markings internally. Some toning to wraps, mild foxing to page edges. Size: Small Octavo. 179 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Botany; Inventory No: 10170. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Banks, Harlan P. Floral Assemblages in the Siluro-Devonian
Stroudsburg, PA Dowden, Hutchinson and Ross 1980 Paperback No Jacket 8vo 
24 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Barbour, Barton H. (ed) Reluctant Frontiersman: James Ross Larkin on the Sante Fe Trail 1856-57
Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1990 082631208X Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
202 pp. Clean, with tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Barlieb, Catherine L. Bethlehem's Birds as I Found Them 1933-1962
NP Moravian College 1965 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Staple-bound paperback, 63 pp. Illustrations. Includes incidence table in rear. No markings, sound binding. Slight toning to covers. VG+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Barlow, George W. & Silverberg, James (eds) Sociobiology: Beyond Nature/Nurture? Reports, Definitions and Debate
boulder, CO Westview 1980 0891583726 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
627 pp. Text clean, POS on front endpage. Binding tight. Small nick at tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barnes, Kate Where the Deer Were
Boston David R. Godine 1994 0879239840 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo Azarian, Mary 
84 pp. FINE condition. DJ shows minimal edge wear else FINE. The poet is the daughter of Henry Beston, and the poems are lyrical excursions drawing upon the same landscape as _Northern Farm_. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barreiro, Jose (ed) Indian Roots of American democracy: Special Constitution Bicentennial Edition
Ithaca, NY Northeast Indian Quarterly 1988 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
77 pp, illustrations. No markings, sound binding. A few pages have small forecorner creases. VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barron, James W. (ed) Making Diagnosis meaningful: Enhancing Evaluation and Treatment of Psychological Disorders
Washington, D. C. American Psychological Association 1998 1557984964 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Small 4to 
363 pp. No markings, sound binding. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barrow,Mark V., Jr. Passion for Birds: American Ornithology after Audubon
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1997 0691044023 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Octavo (standard book size) 
Sound binding, though boards bowing somewhat. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 326 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ornithology; ISBN: 0691044023. ISBN/EAN: 9780691044026. Inventory No: 10549. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barth, Georg J. Native American Beadwork
Stevens Point, WI R Schneider, Publishers 1993 0936984139 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo 
219 pp. Very clean and tight. Minimal rubbing to edges of boards. Spot of discoloration to bottom edge of pages. DJ shows light rubbing, one tiny tear, and is price-clipped. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bartok, Bela Four Slovak Folk Songs: Mixed Chorus
NP Boosey & Hawkes 1951 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Tall 8vo 
15 pp. POS on front cover. No markings inside. Pages slightly warped, with a couple of small spots of discoloration to covers, but still very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bartram, William; Cruickshank, Ruth G. (ed) Bartram in Florida 1774 The Adventures of the Great American Naturalist, Explorer, Artist
NP Florida Federation of Garden Clubs 1986 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 162 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 10178. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bates, H. A. Edward Garnett
London Max Parrish 1950 Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 12mo 
87 pp. "With eight plates in photogravure three illustrations in line." Internally clean, solid binding. VG+. DJ shows light edge wear and rubbing/very light soiling. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baum, Joseph Beginner's Handbook of Dowsing: The Ancient Art of Divining Underground Water Sources
New York Crown 1974 0517514680 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
32 pp. Small bookplate on half title else internally clean, tight binding, remainder mark at bottom of page edges, light bump to tail of spine else NF. DJ shows light wear else NF. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bauman,Richard Story, performance, and event: Contextual studies of oral narrative
Cambridge Cambridge Univ. Press 1992 052131111x Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 130 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 052131111x. ISBN/EAN: 9780521311113. Inventory No: 10533. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Beal, Ernest O. Manual of Marsh And Aquatic Vascular Plants of north Carolina with Habitat Data
Raleigh, NC North Carolina Agricultural Extension Service 1977 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo Brown, Sara Fish 
298 pp. Includes many illustrations. Soiling to covers and page edges, ink notations to inside front cover. Text and pages are quite clean, with sound binding. Good. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bealer,Alex W. Old Ways of Working Wood
Edison, NJ Castle Books 1996 0785807101 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo (standard book size) 
Numerous illustrations. Mild toning to page edges else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 255 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0785807101. ISBN/EAN: 9780785807100. Inventory No: 10054. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bealer,Alex W. Old Ways of Working Wood
Edison, NJ Castle Books 1996 0785807101 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo (standard book size) 
Numerous illustrations. Minimal foxing to top of page edges else Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 255 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0785807101. ISBN/EAN: 9780785807100. Inventory No: 10210. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Beardslee, Clark S. & Harold D. Mitchell Birds of the Niagara Frontier Region
Buffalo Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1965 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
B/W photos. Crease on spine, though binding is still sound. Sunning along spine, rubbing to wraps. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 478 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; Ornithology; Inventory No: 10142. Paperback 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Beaumont, William Experiments and Observations on the Gastric juice, and the Physiology of Digestion
NP Classics in Medical Literature 1988 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Brown cloth. Facsimile of manuscript originally published in 1833. No markings, sound square binding. Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bedichek,Roy Karankaway Country
Austin University of Texas 1974 0292743009 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good + Octavo (standard book size) 
Endpapers are maps of the area described in the book. Light foxing to top of page edges, fore-edge of pages has two small spots of soiling. VG. DJ has very minor rubbing. VG+. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 290 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History; ISBN: 0292743009. ISBN/EAN: 9780292743007. Inventory No: 10457. Hardcover 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Beehler, Bruce Birdlife of the Adirondack Park
Glens Falls, NY Adirondack Mountain Club 1978 Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo 
210 pp. Chapters on regional history, ecological, and population trends, as well as individual species accounts. A few b/w photos. Sound binding, light soiling to wraps. Title written in ink on spine. Good +. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Begley, Ed, Jr. Living Like Ed: a Guide to the Eco-Friendly Life
New York Clarkson Potter 2008 0307396436 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
240 pp. A practical, accessible guide to making one's life more environmentally sensitive. No markings, sound binding. "Compliments of..." sticker on inside front cover else Fine. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bell, C. Ritchie & Bryan J. Taylor Florida Wild Flowers and Roadside Plants
Chapel Hill Laurel Hill Press 1982 0960868801 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo 
308 pp, color photos throughout. No markings, sound binding. Some spotting to top of page edges. VG+ in like DJ. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bell, Graham Permaculture way: Practical Steps to Create a Self-Sustaining World
London Thorsons 1992 0722525680 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 240 pp. A user-friendly overview of permaculture principles and how to apply them to one's life in simple ways. The author is based in Great Britain. Text is unmarked, sound binding. Some corner wear to pages, rear cover and last few pages have discoloration along bottom edge. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bell, Michael M. & Hendricks, Fred T. (eds) Walking Towards Justice: Democratization in Rural Life
Oxford Elsevier 2003 0762309547 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo 
274 pp. Very clean with tight binding. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bell, W. J. & R. T. Carde (ed) Chemical Ecology of Insects
Sunderland, MA Sinauer 1984 0878930701 Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Very light foxing to page edges, light edge wear to wraps. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 524 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; Ecology; ISBN: 0878930701. ISBN/EAN: 9780878930708. Inventory No: 10093. Paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Belloni, Gino et al. (ed) Francesco Petrarca: Da Padova All'Europa: Atti Del Convegno Internazionale di Studi Padova, 17-18 Giugno 2004
Roma Editrice Antenore 2007 8884556147 Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
287 pp. Text in Italian. Clean, tight binding. Some pages uncut. Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Belting, Natalia Calendar Moon
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo Bryson, Bernarda 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Front ep excised. DJ pasted to boards, with mylar protection. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Benedikt, Michael Night Cries: Poems
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press 1976 0819510807 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 
87 pp. Text clean, binding sound. Some rubbing and discoloration to covers. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bennett, Bruce Navigating the Distances: Poems New and Selected
Washington Orchises 1998 0914061798 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. 178 pp. Internally clean. Boards bowing slightly else Fine in Fine DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Flycatchers Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1942 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 555 pp. 70 b/w photo plates. No markings, sound binding. Toning and mild wear to spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds
New York Dover 1963 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
392 pp + 98 plates. Audubon library bookplate on front endpage else internally clean, solid binding. Some light corner wear to covers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns: Skua Jaeger Kittiwake Gull Tern Noddy
New York Dover 1963 0486210294 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
337 pp + 93 b/w plates. Bookplate on front endpage, text unmarked, binding solid, light edge wear to wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Birds of Prey in Two Parts: Part Two
New York Dover 0000 0486209326 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Part Two only. 482 pp. Audubon center bookplate on front endpage. Text unmarked, binding tight, light edge wear to covers. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows, and Titmice in Two parts: Part I
New York Dover 0000 Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Part I only. 214 pp + 36 plates. Clean, solid binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies
New York Dover 1963 0486258319 Softcover Very Good + No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Includes 70 b/w plates in rear. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else internally clean. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 555 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Ornithology; ISBN: 0486258319. ISBN/EAN: 9780486258317. Inventory No: 10440. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bent,Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanagers, and Allies
New York Dover 1965 0486210936 Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
37 b/w plates. Previous owner's marking on front free endpaper. Faint dust soiling to top edge of pages. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 549 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Ornithology; ISBN: 0486210936. ISBN/EAN: 9780486210933. Inventory No: 10441. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Benton, Allen H. & Stewart, Margaret M. Keys to the Vertebrates of the Northeastern States (excluding birds)
Minneapolis Burgess Publishing 1964 Spiral-bound Paper Near Fine No Jacket 4to Signed by Author
57 pp. Signed by one author on title page. Errata sheet laid in. Clean, with solid binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Benton, Allen H. & Stewart, Margaret M. Keys to the Vertebrates of the Northeastern States (Excluding Birds)
Albany State University of New York at Albany 1971 Third Edition Paperback Good No Jacket 4to 
Quarto, plastic spiral binding, 52 pp. A few ink notations to text. Sound binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Berger, Andrew J. Bird Study
New York Dover 1971 0486226999 Paperback Very Good - No Jacket 8vo 
Paperback, 389 pp. Numerous illustrations. The text represents a comprehensive introduction to bird structure, behavior and identification. No markings, sound binding. Light corner wear and faint creases to covers. VG minus. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Berglund,Berndt Wilderness Survival a Complete Handbook and Guide for Survival in the North American Wilds
New York Scribners 1974 0684130734 Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Numerous illustrations. Includes chapters on food, water, shelter, orientation, et al. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else internally clean. DJ has a few tears, some rubbing, sunning along spine. 175 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Earth Arts; ISBN: 0684130734. ISBN/EAN: 9780684130736. Inventory No: 10055. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Berlin, Elois Ann & Brent Medical Ethnobiology of the Highland Maya of Chiapas, Mexico
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1996 0691037418 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo 
Hardcover, 557 pp. Illustrations, charts. Text clean, tight square binding. Near Fine condition. DJ has minimal edge rubbing. VG+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Berman, Tzeporah et al. Clayoquot & Dissent
Vancouver Ronsdale 1994 0921870299 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo Gibbons, Marguerite 
219 pp. Text clean, binding secure. Light cornering and edge wear to wraps, "Discard" stamped on bottom of page edges (no other markings present). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bernhard, Thomas Loser: a Novel
Chicago University of Chicago 1996 0226043886 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
190 pp. Text in English. Included afterword by Mark M. Anderson. Clean and tight - Near Fine condition. Perhaps Bernhard's most accessible novel, a fictional story involving Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Berry, Wendell Gift of Good Land
San Francisco North Point Press 1981 0865470529 Paperback Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Paperback, 281 pp. Text clean, sound binding. Light soiling to page edges. Very Good. DJ shows sunning along spine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Berry,James Berthold Northern Woodlot Trees: A Guide to the Identification of Trees and Woods to Accompany Farm Woodlands a Handbook for Students, Teachers Farmers and Woodsmen
Yonkers-on-Hudson World Book Company 1924 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Octavo (standard book size) 
Includes line drawings, several photos. A few spots of foxing to page edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 214 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Botany; Inventory No: 10486. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bharati, Agehananda Light at the Center: Context and Pretext of Modern Mysticism
Santa Barbara Ross-Erikson 1976 09155200306 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo 
254 pp. Binding solid. POS on front ep, light pencilling throughout. Foxing and one pen mark on edges of text block. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@woodlanderbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie